March 14, 2017



1.1 Application

The following Industry Events ("IE") Privacy Policy applies to the IE websites and domains, including and all of the webpages, subdomains, country level domain variants and subparts of those websites and all of our Mobile Platform Apps, including without limitation both the Apple and Android versions of the Industry Events App (collectively, the "Site") and governs the information that can be associated with a specific person and could be used to identify that person ("Personal Information") that we receive about you.

IE is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. IE is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. IE may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take into account new laws, technology, changes relating to IE's operations or from feedback from you. All Personal Information held by IE will be governed by IE's most recent Privacy Policy, as posted on the Site. Please see clause 10 below for details.

1.2 Your Consent

By using the Services or allowing someone to use the Services on your behalf, you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage/retention or any Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and other information received by us as a result of such use.

1.3 Incorporation by Reference

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the IE Terms of Use (the "Terms") by reference. Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to modify, waive, amend or rescind any other term of the Terms. Unless expressly stated in this document, all of the definitions included in the Terms shall have the same application in this document.



2.1 All Users

There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing Personal Information. However, for access to IE's personalized search capabilities and detailed event information, you are required to register as a User and thereby submit personally identifiable information. We collect Personal Information from Users who voluntarily provide such information to the Services, including without limitation when you register for access to the Services through Facebook, Twitter, Google, LinkedIn or Instagram ("Social Media"), set or alter your profile or notifications settings, list or view an event or other Content, contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys or use certain other parts of the Services. The Personal Information we collect includes without limitation the information you have provided to your Social Media account, which may include your name, email address, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and other personally identifiable information. We collect statistics on your activities using the Services including pages viewed while browsing the Site and page access times. We also collect certain information automatically that is sent to us from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access the Services ("Automatic Information"). This Automatic Information includes, without limitation, a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser, characteristics about your access device and/or browser including version, language and operating system, referring website address. The majority of this Automatic Information is not Personal Information. However, when you register for the Services or otherwise submit Personal Information to us, we may associate this Automatic Information with your Personal Information. At such time, we will treat any such combined data as Personal Information until such time as it can no longer be associated with you or used to identify you.

2.2 Attendees

If you register for an event through our Services, including by visiting third party websites which are linked to our Services, we may collect Personal Information from you. We may also collect or receive Personal Information from third party sources, such as Event Organizers, other attendees, Social Media integrations, or other third parties. Event Organizers can set up event registration to collect virtually any information from attendees in connection with registration for an Event Organizer's event listed on our Services. If you provide that information in connection with registration for an event or otherwise, it may be available to us and if so will be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, Personal Information delivered to an Event Organizer will be transferred in accordance with "Sharing of Personal Information" and "Use of Personal Information" below.

2.3 Event Organizers

We will collect additional Personal Information from Event Organizers. For example, to secure certain payments we may collect credit card information (including your credit card number, expiration date and billing address), some of which may constitute Personal Information, We may also collect or receive Personal Information from third party sources, such as third party websites, your bank, our payment processing partners and credit reporting agencies.



3.1 Reasons for Use

We use the Personal Information we collect consistently with this Privacy Policy. We collect Personal Information to assist us, without limitation, to:

  1. Provide a more personalized user experience including to manage your account and provide you with customer service
  2. deliver personalized content
  3. Customize IE's appearance and structure
  4. Manage our Services, including without limitation, to help us improve the Content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our Users, to protect against or address wrongdoing, and to enforce the Terms
  5. Improve our marketing and promotional efforts. We may contact you in the future to inform you about services or events we believe might be of interest to you
  6. Analyze Site usage including gauging visitor traffic, trends for the purposes of without limitation delivering personalized Content to you while you are at the Site or for the purposes of providing data analytics to Event Organizers or others
  7. Generally manage the Site
  8. Communicate with you if you:
    1. Opt to receive notifications from us of any kind, including email communications and push notifications. If you wish to discontinue our communications with you, please choose to "unsubscribe" from email communications or adjust the notification setting in your IE profile settings to "off" or
    2. Get in contact with us. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use personal information to answer your question or resolve your problem and we will respond to the email address from which the contact came.
    3. Other Purposes. If we intend to use any Personal Information that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the same time at which the Personal Information is collected. Personal Information collected from the time of the Privacy Policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.



There are circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Information with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

4.1 Third Party Service Providers

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf ("Third Party Service Providers"), including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries, providing marketing, database, backup and disaster recovery and email services, processing transactions and others. Third Party Service Providers will be permitted to obtain only the Personal Information they need to deliver the service. IE takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information.

4.2 Provision of Data Analytics to Event Organizers

In conjunction with the use of our Site by Event Organizers and others to advertise events, training courses, provide insight or other Services we may provide data analytics to such Users in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.3 Business Transfers

As our business develops we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets of IE. You agree that any successor to or acquirer of IE (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4.4 Parent Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates

We may also share your Personal Information with any parent company, subsidiary and/or affiliate. Any parent company, subsidiary or affiliate will be bound to maintain your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.5 Social Media

When you access the Services as a User you do so by logging in through your nominated form of Social Media. By doing so we may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store/retain information relating to your account with such third party Social Media services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For instance, if you register with us through Facebook, we store your Facebook id, first name, last name, email, location, friends list and profile picture and use them to connect with your Facebook account to provide certain functionality on the Services.

4.6 Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Information is required to do so by law (including without limitation, responding to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court or government agency) or in the good faith that such action is necessary (a) to comply with a legal obligation, (b) to protect or defend our rights, interest or property or that of third parties, (c) to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, (d) to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users of the Services or the public, or (e) to protect against legal liability.

4.7 Storing Your Personal Information

We may store Personal Information itself or such information may be stored by third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect Personal Information collected via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no network, server, database or Internet or email transmission is never fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take a high degree of care in deciding what information you send to us electronically.

4.8 Retention of Your Personal Information

We may retain your Personal Information as long as you continue to use the Services. You may close your account by contacting us. However, we retain Personal Information for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Information it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time.



After signing up with IE you can access some of your Personal Information on the IE profile page. Any updates to your profile settings must be made through your Social Media account. Users may also contact us directly by email at with requests to access their own Personal Information that is not available through the IE profile page. IE will take reasonable steps to respond to requests relating to Personal Information within thirty (30) days. However, to the extent lawful, we may reject requests that we find to be unreasonable (for example, require disproportionate efforts or material changes to our information systems), impractical or abusive (for example, requests that would compromise third party information, repetitive requests or requests made in bad faith) or are illegal. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. IE reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


You can make the following choices in relation to your Personal Information:

6.1 Limit the Personal Information You Provide

You can browse the Services without providing any Personal Information (other than Automatic Information to the extent it is considered Personal Information under applicable laws) or with limiting the Personal Information you provide. If you choose to not log in through your Social Media account to limit the Personal Information you provide, you may not be able to use certain functionality of the Services.

6.2 IE "Likes"

Users have the option to "Like" Content on the IE Site. By doing so, the User accepts that their user name, company name and profile photo, all as applicable, will be displayed on the IE Site and may also be displayed to their connections/friends on the Social Media through which they have registered for the IE Services.

6.3 Opt Out from Electronic Communications

  1. IE Electronic Communications - IE may send you electronic communications, including marketing or advertising the Services themselves or events on the Services, to the extent you have registered for the Services. You can "opt out" of receiving these electronic communications by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any such electronic communication. It may take up to forty eight (48) hours for us to process an unsubscribe request. Even after you opt out of all electronic communications, we will retain your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however, we will no longer use it to contact you. Event Organizers who have received your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy may still use that Personal Data to contact you in accordance with their own privacy policies, but they may not use our system to do so.
  2. IE Push Notifications - You can opt out of receiving IE push notifications by turning them "off" in your profile settings.
  3. Social Notifications When you register as a User your Social Media account's features may include social notifications (i.e., updates on what your friends are doing on the Services), in which case you will receive these social notifications. You accept that it is your responsibility to manage these social notifications by disconnecting such integration.

6.4 Do Not Track: We currently do not participate in any "Do Not Track" frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your Personal Information.



7.1 Personal Information Provided to Others

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Information that you provide to another User or visitor through the Services or through any other means, including to Event Organizers on event pages or information posted by you to any public areas of the Services.

7.2 Third Party Links

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (the "Third Party Sites"). The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Sites. If you contact an event organization, merchant, advertiser or business featured on our Site, this policy does not apply and IE accepts no responsibility for any transactions entered into between you and the event organization, merchant, advertiser or business. Your interaction will be governed solely by their privacy policy. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

7.3 Non-Personal Information

When you interact with the Services, we may also collect Non-Personal Information. The limitations and requirements in this Privacy Policy on our collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage/retention of Personal Information do not apply to Non-Personal Information. The Non-Personal Information we collect, includes without limitation, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (where such information is not considered Personal Information under applicable laws), Automatic Information, domain names of your Internet Service Provider, your approximate geographic location, a record of your usage of the Services, the time of your usage and aggregated Personal Information, but only to the extent that the foregoing cannot be used to specifically identify you. We also collect Non-Personal Information (including without limitation, of the type set forth above) from third parties. The information we collect from third parties may be combined with the information we collect. However, if we combine Non-Personal Information with Personal Information, we will treat the combined data as Personal Information.

7.4 Aggregated Personal Information

We strive to continually better understand and serve our Users. To that end we often conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behavior based on Personal Information and other information that we have collected. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis and this aggregate information does not identify you personally and therefore is considered and treated as Non-Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.



If you are visiting the Services from outside Australia, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Information) to Australia where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred within Australia or back out of Australia depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. We will hold and process your Personal Information in accordance with privacy laws in Australia and this Privacy Policy. Please note that privacy laws in Australia may not be the same as, and in some cases may be less protective than, the privacy laws in your country, and while in Australia Personal Information may be subject to lawful access requests by government agencies.



We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any Personal Information through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.



The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time (collectively, "Modifications"). Modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site with a change to the "Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances IE may, but need not, provide you with additional notice of such Modifications, such as via email or with in-Service notifications. Modifications will be effective fourteen (14) days following the "Updated" date or such other date as communicated in any other notice to you. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Information. This Privacy Policy was updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services following the effectiveness of any Modifications to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those Modifications. If any Modification to this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, you should cease accessing, browsing and otherwise using the Services.



11.1 If a dispute arises between you and IE, our goal is to provide you with a neutral and cost effective means of resolving the dispute quickly. We strongly encourage you to first contact to seek a resolution. We will consider reasonable requests to resolve the dispute through alternative dispute resolution procedures, such as mediation or arbitration, as alternatives to litigation.

11.2 This Agreement will be governed in all respects by the laws of New South Wales. We encourage you to try and resolve disputes using certified mediation (such as online dispute resolution processes). If a dispute cannot be resolved then you and IE irrevocably submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

11.3 For information on how to contact IE, please visit Contact Us on IE's website.